PolandEscape Rules Terms of service Get to know interface
Acre Time (Eirunepe) Acre Time (Rio Branco) Afghanistan Time (Kabul) Alaska Time (Anchorage) Alaska Time (Juneau) Alaska Time (Metlakatla) Alaska Time (Nome) Alaska Time (Sitka) Alaska Time (Yakutat) Amazon Time (Boa Vista) Amazon Time (Campo Grande) Amazon Time (Cuiaba) Amazon Time (Manaus) Amazon Time (Porto Velho) Anadyr Time Apia Time Arabian Time (Aden) Arabian Time (Baghdad) Arabian Time (Bahrain) Arabian Time (Kuwait) Arabian Time (Qatar) Arabian Time (Riyadh) Argentina Time (Buenos Aires) Argentina Time (Catamarca) Argentina Time (Cordoba) Argentina Time (Jujuy) Argentina Time (La Rioja) Argentina Time (Mendoza) Argentina Time (Rio Gallegos) Argentina Time (Salta) Argentina Time (San Juan) Argentina Time (San Luis) Argentina Time (Tucuman) Argentina Time (Ushuaia) Armenia Time (Yerevan) Atlantic Time (Anguilla) Atlantic Time (Antigua) Atlantic Time (Aruba) Atlantic Time (Barbados) Atlantic Time (Bermuda) Atlantic Time (Blanc-Sablon) Atlantic Time (Curaçao) Atlantic Time (Dominica) Atlantic Time (Glace Bay) Atlantic Time (Goose Bay) Atlantic Time (Grenada) Atlantic Time (Guadeloupe) Atlantic Time (Halifax) Atlantic Time (Kralendijk) Atlantic Time (Lower Prince’s Quarter) Atlantic Time (Marigot) Atlantic Time (Martinique) Atlantic Time (Moncton) Atlantic Time (Montserrat) Atlantic Time (Port of Spain) Atlantic Time (Puerto Rico) Atlantic Time (Santo Domingo) Atlantic Time (St. Barthélemy) Atlantic Time (St. Kitts) Atlantic Time (St. Lucia) Atlantic Time (St. Thomas) Atlantic Time (St. Vincent) Atlantic Time (Thule) Atlantic Time (Tortola) Australian Central Western Time (Eucla) Azerbaijan Time (Baku) Azores Time Bangladesh Time (Dhaka) Bhutan Time (Thimphu) Bolivia Time (La Paz) Brasilia Time (Araguaina) Brasilia Time (Bahia) Brasilia Time (Belem) Brasilia Time (Fortaleza) Brasilia Time (Maceio) Brasilia Time (Recife) Brasilia Time (Santarem) Brasilia Time (Sao Paulo) Brunei Darussalam Time Canada Time (Montreal) Cape Verde Time Central Africa Time (Blantyre) Central Africa Time (Bujumbura) Central Africa Time (Gaborone) Central Africa Time (Harare) Central Africa Time (Khartoum) Central Africa Time (Kigali) Central Africa Time (Lubumbashi) Central Africa Time (Lusaka) Central Africa Time (Maputo) Central Africa Time (Windhoek) Central Australia Time (Adelaide) Central Australia Time (Broken Hill) Central Australia Time (Darwin) Central European Time (Algiers) Central European Time (Amsterdam) Central European Time (Andorra) Central European Time (Belgrade) Central European Time (Berlin) Central European Time (Bratislava) Central European Time (Brussels) Central European Time (Budapest) Central European Time (Busingen) Central European Time (Ceuta) Central European Time (Copenhagen) Central European Time (Gibraltar) Central European Time (Ljubljana) Central European Time (Longyearbyen) Central European Time (Luxembourg) Central European Time (Madrid) Central European Time (Malta) Central European Time (Monaco) Central European Time (Oslo) Central European Time (Paris) Central European Time (Podgorica) Central European Time (Prague) Central European Time (Rome) Central European Time (San Marino) Central European Time (Sarajevo) Central European Time (Skopje) Central European Time (Stockholm) Central European Time (Tirane) Central European Time (Tunis) Central European Time (Vaduz) Central European Time (Vatican) Central European Time (Vienna) Central European Time (Warsaw) Central European Time (Zagreb) Central European Time (Zurich) Central Indonesia Time (Makassar) Central Time Central Time (Bahia Banderas) Central Time (Belize) Central Time (Beulah, North Dakota) Central Time (Center, North Dakota) Central Time (Chicago) Central Time (Costa Rica) Central Time (El Salvador) Central Time (Guatemala) Central Time (Knox, Indiana) Central Time (Managua) Central Time (Matamoros) Central Time (Menominee) Central Time (Merida) Central Time (Mexico City) Central Time (Monterrey) Central Time (New Salem, North Dakota) Central Time (Rainy River) Central Time (Rankin Inlet) Central Time (Regina) Central Time (Resolute) Central Time (Swift Current) Central Time (Tegucigalpa) Central Time (Tell City, Indiana) Central Time (Winnipeg) Chamorro Standard Time (Guam) Chamorro Standard Time (Saipan) Chatham Time Chile Time (Palmer) Chile Time (Punta Arenas) Chile Time (Santiago) China Time (Macao) China Time (Shanghai) China Time (Urumqi) Christmas Island Time Chuuk Time Cocos Islands Time Colombia Time (Bogota) Cook Islands Time (Rarotonga) Coordinated Universal Time Cuba Time (Havana) Davis Time Dumont-d’Urville Time East Africa Time (Addis Ababa) East Africa Time (Antananarivo) East Africa Time (Asmara) East Africa Time (Comoro) East Africa Time (Dar es Salaam) East Africa Time (Djibouti) East Africa Time (Juba) East Africa Time (Kampala) East Africa Time (Mayotte) East Africa Time (Mogadishu) East Africa Time (Nairobi) East Greenland Time (Ittoqqortoormiit) East Kazakhstan Time (Almaty) East Kazakhstan Time (Kostanay) East Timor Time (Dili) Easter Island Time Eastern Australia Time (Brisbane) Eastern Australia Time (Currie) Eastern Australia Time (Hobart) Eastern Australia Time (Lindeman) Eastern Australia Time (Melbourne) Eastern Australia Time (Sydney) Eastern European Time (Amman) Eastern European Time (Athens) Eastern European Time (Beirut) Eastern European Time (Bucharest) Eastern European Time (Cairo) Eastern European Time (Chisinau) Eastern European Time (Damascus) Eastern European Time (Famagusta) Eastern European Time (Gaza) Eastern European Time (Hebron) Eastern European Time (Helsinki) Eastern European Time (Kaliningrad) Eastern European Time (Kiev) Eastern European Time (Mariehamn) Eastern European Time (Nicosia) Eastern European Time (Riga) Eastern European Time (Sofia) Eastern European Time (Tallinn) Eastern European Time (Tripoli) Eastern European Time (Uzhhorod) Eastern European Time (Vilnius) Eastern European Time (Zaporozhye) Eastern Indonesia Time (Jayapura) Eastern Time Eastern Time (Atikokan) Eastern Time (Cancun) Eastern Time (Cayman) Eastern Time (Detroit) Eastern Time (Grand Turk) Eastern Time (Indianapolis) Eastern Time (Iqaluit) Eastern Time (Jamaica) Eastern Time (Louisville) Eastern Time (Marengo, Indiana) Eastern Time (Monticello, Kentucky) Eastern Time (Nassau) Eastern Time (New York) Eastern Time (Nipigon) Eastern Time (Panama) Eastern Time (Pangnirtung) Eastern Time (Petersburg, Indiana) Eastern Time (Port-au-Prince) Eastern Time (Thunder Bay) Eastern Time (Toronto) Eastern Time (Vevay, Indiana) Eastern Time (Vincennes, Indiana) Eastern Time (Winamac, Indiana) Ecuador Time (Guayaquil) Falkland Islands Time (Stanley) Fernando de Noronha Time Fiji Time French Guiana Time (Cayenne) French Southern & Antarctic Time (Kerguelen) Galapagos Time Gambier Time Georgia Time (Tbilisi) Gilbert Islands Time (Tarawa) Greenwich Mean Time Greenwich Mean Time (Abidjan) Greenwich Mean Time (Accra) Greenwich Mean Time (Bamako) Greenwich Mean Time (Banjul) Greenwich Mean Time (Bissau) Greenwich Mean Time (Conakry) Greenwich Mean Time (Dakar) Greenwich Mean Time (Danmarkshavn) Greenwich Mean Time (Dublin) Greenwich Mean Time (Freetown) Greenwich Mean Time (Guernsey) Greenwich Mean Time (Isle of Man) Greenwich Mean Time (Jersey) Greenwich Mean Time (Lome) Greenwich Mean Time (London) Greenwich Mean Time (Monrovia) Greenwich Mean Time (Nouakchott) Greenwich Mean Time (Ouagadougou) Greenwich Mean Time (Reykjavik) Greenwich Mean Time (São Tomé) Greenwich Mean Time (St. Helena) Greenwich Mean Time (Troll) Gulf Standard Time (Dubai) Gulf Standard Time (Muscat) Guyana Time Hawaii-Aleutian Time (Adak) Hawaii-Aleutian Time (Honolulu) Hawaii-Aleutian Time (Johnston) Hong Kong Time Hovd Time India Standard Time (Colombo) India Standard Time (Kolkata) Indian Ocean Time (Chagos) Indochina Time (Bangkok) Indochina Time (Ho Chi Minh City) Indochina Time (Phnom Penh) Indochina Time (Vientiane) Iran Time (Tehran) Irkutsk Time Israel Time (Jerusalem) Japan Time (Tokyo) Korean Time (Pyongyang) Korean Time (Seoul) Kosrae Time Krasnoyarsk Time Krasnoyarsk Time (Novokuznetsk) Kyrgyzstan Time (Bishkek) Line Islands Time (Kiritimati) Lord Howe Time Macquarie Island Time Magadan Time Magadan Time (Srednekolymsk) Malaysia Time (Kuala Lumpur) Malaysia Time (Kuching) Maldives Time Marquesas Time Marshall Islands Time (Kwajalein) Marshall Islands Time (Majuro) Mauritius Time Mawson Time Mexican Pacific Time (Chihuahua) Mexican Pacific Time (Hermosillo) Mexican Pacific Time (Mazatlan) Moscow Time Moscow Time (Astrakhan) Moscow Time (Minsk) Moscow Time (Saratov) Moscow Time (Simferopol) Moscow Time (Ulyanovsk) Mountain Time Mountain Time (Boise) Mountain Time (Cambridge Bay) Mountain Time (Creston) Mountain Time (Dawson Creek) Mountain Time (Denver) Mountain Time (Edmonton) Mountain Time (Fort Nelson) Mountain Time (Inuvik) Mountain Time (Ojinaga) Mountain Time (Phoenix) Mountain Time (Yellowknife) Myanmar Time (Yangon) Nauru Time Nepal Time (Kathmandu) New Caledonia Time (Noumea) New Zealand Time (Auckland) New Zealand Time (McMurdo) Newfoundland Time (St. John’s) Niue Time Norfolk Island Time Northwest Mexico Time (Santa Isabel) Novosibirsk Time Omsk Time Pacific Time Pacific Time (Dawson) Pacific Time (Los Angeles) Pacific Time (Tijuana) Pacific Time (Vancouver) Pacific Time (Whitehorse) Pakistan Time (Karachi) Palau Time Papua New Guinea Time (Bougainville) Papua New Guinea Time (Port Moresby) Paraguay Time (Asunción) Peru Time (Lima) Petropavlovsk-Kamchatski Time (Kamchatka) Philippine Time (Manila) Phoenix Islands Time (Enderbury) Pitcairn Time Ponape Time (Pohnpei) Réunion Time Rothera Time Russia Time (Barnaul) Russia Time (Kirov) Russia Time (Tomsk) Sakhalin Time Samara Time Samoa Time (Midway) Samoa Time (Pago Pago) Seychelles Time (Mahe) Singapore Standard Time Solomon Islands Time (Guadalcanal) South Africa Standard Time (Johannesburg) South Africa Standard Time (Maseru) South Africa Standard Time (Mbabane) South Georgia Time St. Pierre & Miquelon Time Suriname Time (Paramaribo) Syowa Time Tahiti Time Taipei Time Tajikistan Time (Dushanbe) Tokelau Time (Fakaofo) Tonga Time (Tongatapu) Turkey Time (Istanbul) Turkmenistan Time (Ashgabat) Tuvalu Time (Funafuti) Ulaanbaatar Time Ulaanbaatar Time (Choibalsan) Uruguay Time (Montevideo) Uzbekistan Time (Samarkand) Uzbekistan Time (Tashkent) Vanuatu Time (Efate) Venezuela Time (Caracas) Vladivostok Time Vladivostok Time (Ust-Nera) Volgograd Time Vostok Time Wake Island Time Wallis & Futuna Time West Africa Time (Bangui) West Africa Time (Brazzaville) West Africa Time (Douala) West Africa Time (Kinshasa) West Africa Time (Lagos) West Africa Time (Libreville) West Africa Time (Luanda) West Africa Time (Malabo) West Africa Time (Ndjamena) West Africa Time (Niamey) West Africa Time (Porto-Novo) West Greenland Time (Nuuk) West Kazakhstan Time (Aqtau) West Kazakhstan Time (Aqtobe) West Kazakhstan Time (Atyrau) West Kazakhstan Time (Oral) West Kazakhstan Time (Qyzylorda) Western Australia Time (Casey) Western Australia Time (Perth) Western European Time (Canary) Western European Time (Casablanca) Western European Time (El Aaiun) Western European Time (Faroe) Western European Time (Lisbon) Western European Time (Madeira) Western Indonesia Time (Jakarta) Western Indonesia Time (Pontianak) Yakutsk Time Yakutsk Time (Chita) Yakutsk Time (Khandyga) Yekaterinburg Time
de en pl

Accept this year regulations to join Championship


Regulations of the World Championship in Escape Rooms


The organizer of the World Escape Room Championships is Jakub Caban, running a business under the name "Lockme Jakub Caban" with its registered office in Wrocław (53-601), ul. Tęczowa 7, entered into the Central Register and Information on Economic Activity, using the NIP number: 898-209-36-73.

Contact with the organizers is possible at the following e-mail address: [email protected]

 

§1 Definitions

For the purposes of these Regulations, the following terms are used:


  1. Team - a team of 2 to 4 natural persons who jointly participate in the Championship, one of whom performs a managerial function (captain);

  2. Championship - World Escape Room Championship;

  3. Organizer - Jakub Caban, running a business under the name of "Lockme Jakub Caban" with headquarters in Wrocław (53-601), ul. Tęczowa 7, entered into the Central Register and Information on Economic Activity, using the NIP number: 898-209-36-73;

  4. Regulations - these regulations;

  5. Website - website available at https://lock.me

 

§2 General information

  1. The championship takes place in 2020 and aims to select the best Team among the teams participating in the championship.

  2. The championship is conducted in two stages: qualifying stage and final stage.

  3. The qualifying stage will begin on the Internet on September 12, 2020 at 16:00 UTC.

  4. The final stage will start on the Internet on November 21, 2020 at 16:00 UTC.

  5. The team that wins the Championship will be awarded in the manner described in §7 of the Regulations.

 

§3 Participation in the Championship

  1. Participation in the Championship may be taken by natural persons of legal age who have a user account on the Website.

  2. Participation in the Championship may also be taken by underage natural persons who have a user account on the Website, provided that they obtain the consent of their statutory representative in writing and provide the Organizer with a document confirming the consent by e-mail until the qualifying stage starts. A minor may not act as a Team captain.

  3. The participation in the Championship may not be taken by a person who is:

    1. a member of the immediate family of the Organizer,

    2. an employee of the Organizer,

    3. related to the Organizer by a contract of commission, contract of employment, cooperation, for the provision of services or in any other way cooperates with the Organizer, which aims to cooperate in the organization of the Championship.

  4. The following are considered members of the immediate family:

    1. Preliminary,

    2. Descendants,

    3. Siblings,

    4. Spouse,

    5. an adopted person.

  5. Participation in the Championship is possible only as part of the Team, which can be from 2 to 4 people.

  6. In order to participate in the Championship, the Team's participation in the Championship must be declared. Application for the participation of the Team is possible at https://lock.me/erchamp and consists of filling in and then sending the registration form.

  7. Application for the participation of the Team in the Championship is possible until the end of the qualifying stage.

  8. The registration form should indicate:

    1. Team name,

    2. Team members by providing their e-mail addresses to which they will receive invitations to the Team

  9. In order to send the registration form, it is necessary to accept the Regulations and consent to the processing of personal data in order to participate in the Championship. Acceptance of the Regulations and consent to the processing of personal data in order to participate in the Championship is voluntary but necessary to be able to send the form and take part in the Championship.

  10. If a team already has a Team account in the system and wants to join the next Championship, all its members must accept the new regulations. The appropriate field for approval will appear after logging into the competition system.

  11. Each member of the Team will receive confirmation of participation in the Championship via the notification system on the Website and by e-mail.

  12. Changing the team composition, especially the captain, is only possible until the end of September 11, 2020.

  13. In the event that the captain cannot take part in the finals for random reasons, his role may be taken by another person from this team. It is forbidden to select a new captain from outside the entered Team members. Otherwise, the team will be disqualified from the competition.

  14. Teams can change their name using the system until the end of September 11, 2020.

  15. Championship patrons may take part in the Championship if they meet all the conditions specified in the preceding paragraphs.

  16. A participant may be a member of only one team taking part in the championship.

  17. By entering the competition, the participant agrees to e-mail communication sent by the organizer for the purpose of organizing the competition.

 

§4 Qualifying stage

  1. The qualifying stage will take place via the Internet on September 12, 2020 from 16:00 UTC and will last 120 minutes or until 100 winning teams ends.

  2. The qualifying stage is a point-and-click game on-line.

  3. The rules for conducting the on-line game are described in §6.

  4. All teams that complete the qualifying stage in less than 120 minutes will advance to the final stage. If in this time 100 teams won’t complete the stage, the first 100 teams that have completed the qualifying stage will advance to the final stage.

  5. The results of the online stage will be made available to all Teams participating in the Championship by September 16, 2020 at the latest via the Championship website at https://erchamp.com, as well as the Championship profile on Facebook at https://www .facebook.com/EscapeRoomChmapionship.

  

§5 Final stage

  1. The final stage will take place via the Internet on November 21, 2020 from 16:00 UTC and will last 5 hours.

  2. The final stage is an online point-and-click game.

  3. The rules for conducting the on-line game are described in §6.

  4. The results of the final stage will be made available to all Teams participating in the Championship by November 26, 2020 at the latest via the Championship website at https://erchamp.com, as well as the Championship profile on Facebook at https: // www .facebook.com / PolandEscape.

  5. The organizer reserves the right to admit to the participation in the Championship at the final stage of the Teams which did not pass the previous stages or which did not register for the Championship at all (wild card).

  6. The prizes described in §7 will be awarded for each place in the final.


§6 On-line game rules


  1. The game is available in one of three languages ​​- Polish, English, and German.

  2. All members of all Teams will have access to the online game at the same time and on the same day. Each member of the Team passes the level on his computer as a part of one Team.

  3. The online game will be available at https://lock.me/erchamp/ after logging in to the account on the Website, which is assigned to one of the teams.

  4. Each of the members of the Team can log into the game independently of other members of the Team. Logging in is done by using the user's account on the Website. Each member of the Team should log in on a different computer than the other members of the Team.

  5. The game progress of each member of the Team is attributed to the Team. The team's progress is shared by all its members.

  6. The goal of the game is to complete the online game level as quickly as possible. At the stage of summarizing the results, the organizer takes into account the time in which the team completed the qualifying stage, counted from the moment thequalifying stage started.

  7. The time of completing the online level by the Team is counted from the moment of obtaining the access referred to in point 2. This means that the transition time for all Teams is counted from the same date and time.

  8. Before starting the game, each member of the Team should read the guide, which is available at https://erchamp.com/en/news.

  9. While playing the game, each member of the Team should behave in accordance with the law, the Website's regulations, and decency. The organizer reserves the right to disqualify from the Championship of a team whose member behaves in a manner inconsistent with the law, the Website's regulations, or decency.

  10. It is forbidden for the members of the Team to take any actions to distort the natural course of the game, in particular through the use of technical measures affecting the game mechanism, as well as making solutions available to other people in any way. If such actions are found, the Organizer may disqualify the Team from the Championship.



§7 Awards

  1. The team that wins the Championship will receive the main prize in the form of an "escape room tour around the world", i.e. visits to online escape rooms - one room from each continent where such games occur.

  2. The teams taking 2nd and 3rd place in the final will receive a set of 3 Escape Tales games. This prize will be sent to winners after the official launch of the third game in the series, Escape Tales: Children of Wyrmwoods.

  3. The organizer provides for the possibility of awarding additional prizes to the members of the Teams participating in the Championship, in particular to the members of the Team that won the Championship. If the Organizer decides to award additional prizes, he will inform the participants of the Championship, announcing the form of the prizes and their value.

  4. The value of each prize transferred is subject to taxation in accordance with applicable law.

  5. If the winner of the prize is a natural person who does not conduct business activity in the scope related to participation in the Championship, the Organizer is the taxpayer of the prize. If the winner of the prize is a natural person running a business in the scope related to participation in the Championship, the prize in the competition is its income from this activity and is obliged to tax it along with other income, in accordance with applicable regulations (according to the selected form of taxation).

  6. If the winner of the prize is a natural person who does not conduct business activities related to participation in the Championship, the prize money is not paid to the winner but is retained by the Organizer for tax, which the Organizer will transfer to the appropriate tax office on behalf of the winner of the prize.

  7. Material prizes are not exchangeable for their cash equivalent. Prize winners are not entitled to any financial claims for the payment of the prize equivalent.

  8. The eligibility for the prize cannot be transferred to third parties.

  9. Prize winners who do not conduct business activities related to participation in the Championships are required to provide the Organizer with their personal data necessary for the Organizer to fulfill the obligations of the taxpayer on the awards won. For this purpose, the Promoter will ask the prize winners to complete a special form.

  10. If the winner of any prize is unable to collect it in person, it will be mailed to him. For this purpose, the winner of the prize will have to provide the Organizer with their address details. If personal data is not provided within 7 days from the Organizer's request, the prize remains at the Organiser's disposal.



§8 Complaints

  1. Complaints related to the Championship may be submitted during the Championship within 2 days from the end of the Internet and final stages to the following e-mail address: [email protected]

  2. The complaint should contain detailed justification and demands of the person submitting the complaint.

  3. The organizer will respond to the complaint within 7 days of its delivery in the same form in which the complaint was delivered to him.

 

§8 Personal data

  1. The Organizer is the administrator of personal data of the members of the Teams participating in the Championship.

  2. The Organizer processes the personal data of the members of the Teams participating in the Championship solely for the purpose of organizing and conducting the Championship and transferring the prizes.

  3. The organizer guarantees the confidentiality of the personal data provided to him.

  4. Members of the Teams participating in the Championship have the right to access their data and to correct them.

  5. Providing personal data is voluntary, but necessary to participate in the Championship.

 

§9 Other provisions

  1. The regulations are available at https://lock.me/erchamp/regulamin

  2. The provisions of the Regulations and applicable regulations are the sole basis for the conduct of the Championship.

  3. The organizer reserves the right to change the regulations in special situations. The organizer will inform about changes to the regulations in advance.

  4. These regulations have been drawn up in Polish and English. In the event of any disputes, the Polish version will apply.